Tuesday, April 14, 2015

April 14, 2015

"I will cut your head off if you mess with my family" Homicides, good weather, and snarky tattooed chicks....

YoYoYo wassup friends and fam!?

First off I want to tell you all that I love you and hope you aren't burning to death. This weather here is nuts! It was snowing a few days ago and now its seventy degrees out. WHAT THE FREAK? 

This week was very good. There were transfer calls on Saturday and Elder Le Duc and I have been dreading them since day one. WE ARE HAVING A BLAST!  Good news we are staying together which means Le Duc hasn't got his visa...he's kinda bummed about that.  It will come.  BUT it's all good.  It's been so fun training him!!  He's gonna be an AP in the Netherlands and keep my righteous mission posterity going:)  

We saw some crazy things this week.....I will list them starting from EH to WHAT THE FREAK.

We saw some squirrels.
Saw some deer.
Picked up some investigators that made us bless their haunted home.
Hung out and went teaching with our boy Gyamfi (an illegal refugee member from Africa).
Taught some crazy Cambodians who also fed us and told us if we mess with their family the dad would cut our heads off.
Went to the Zoo.
Hillary Clinton is running for president which means death to America. JK....but.....
And we saw a dead dude. The cops were taking pictures and everything it was awesome!

OH Elder Summers is staying and Elder James is leaving west side. Sad day..... And the sisters are staying the same:)

Once again I love you all:)
Stay righteous  and  keep on keeping on:)

Elder Neus:)


April 7, 2015

"Rollin down the street in my six four", Taking the Holy Communion, and "are aliens real?"

Hey everyone! 

I hope everyone is doing okay.  GENERAL CONFERENCE WAS SO GOOD! I learned so much and all of my prayers were answered. If you aren't LDS and you don't know what I am talking about please go to LDS.org and watch Conference.  You'll like it.

We met some dope people this week while walking around downtown Syracuse. Crackheads, meth heads, drunks, prostitutes, human fire hydrants, and a fake Bernie Mac.  If you don't watch SNL you probably don't have a clue what I am talking about. Don't have time to explain. Sorry I didn't email anyone yesterday.....I wasn't feeling good and I was just so out of it. I have a raging cold and I can't think straight. I am still feeling a bit of that so I will make this short. 

We taught hella lessons this week and tried really hard to open up more to the ward. They are kind of strange and don't have a lot of things in common with Le Duc and I.  Pray for us haha.

Well that's all I can muster up right now. Hopefully I can think straight next week and will feel better.

Love you all:)

Elder Neus

mmmmm bye now

March 30, 2015

Bi-sexual banjo player, "We do it for the vine God".

Greetings people I send my emails to!:)

This week should go down in history for one of the craziest weeks ever in missionary work.  Let's start off our week at Monday: We went to Destiny USA Mall (3rd largest in the country) in North Cuse' and we met the Fulton Sisters and some crazy less-active members that we meet with occasionally.  We walked around for about three hours and then finally went home and weekly planned.

Tuesday:  Had district meeting at around 10:30. I gave a training on Sacrifice and Consecration. IT WAS SO DOPE.  The spirit was super strong and I couldn't believe how much personal revelation I received when preparing for it, let alone during the actual meeting. So as I was studying for it I had the idea to ask the district to go somewhere in the church and to pray and ask Heavenly Father for a specific sacrifice that he wants them to make so that they can be more spiritually in tune and more consecrated. So while they did that I made an "altar" out of hymn books in the breezeway to the front of the church. I had them all write down what their sacrifice was going to be on some paper. So they all handed me their papers and I put them in the altar. I had them all bear testimony on the Atonement of Jesus Christ (the ultimate sacrifice)  and we went out side and burned the papers.IT WAS SO DOPE! Turned out really well.

Wednesday: All I remember was that we gave like 6 people blessings (including the sisters) then went to Funk N' Waffles. Funk N' Waffles is this world famous hipster waffle place on the Syracuse University campus. We went around 6 and when we got there it was comedy night and there was this hipster comedy band called the Buzzkill Poetry Assassins. They were so legit!!!!!! Their first song was appropriately named "Bi-sexual banjo player & your woman".  They said it was based of a true story....lol.  Then we took a bus home and crashed.

Don't have time to finish the rest of the week but just know it was prime.

We probably walked an average of 15 miles a day....
6 months to sexy;)

Elder Le Duc is still a boss and we are getting along great. Love that guy.

I also love all of you. Keep on keepin on. Life is good:)))

Elder Hunter Neus


MMMMMMM bye now