Monday, June 9, 2014

June 9, 2014

'If I had a year left I would slit my throat Elder Neus" - Elder Huff the branch president who's about to go home.  Haha just another great quote I have heard out here. Well HELLO HELLO ARIZONA PEOPLE

This week wasn't as bad as I thought it would be. I had a blast!  First we had a boring first few days.  Just pounded the pavement. But let's fast forward to Friday.   We woke up and went to the gym.  THEN we went to do some service at the Relay for Life.  It was really fun.  We helped them fold shirts, make a stage and eat their pizza:)   Later that day we had the one year anniversary party for the Massena Branch!  It was so fun!  I had a bunch of fun. I don't know if my companion did, but oh well, he doesn't like sports...yeah I know...lame.  We played some volleyball and frisbee.  IT WAS SO HOT.  It felt like a sauna. New York is super freaking humid. The complete opposite of Arizona.

So then on Saturday we woke up at 5 and went to the Massena Arena to set up a booth for the Massena Heritage Festival. We had a projector to show Mormon messages and I'm a Mormon videos and tons of cards, DVDS, Book Of Mormons, and stuff like that.  So it started at nine and went until 5...SHOOT ME IN THE FACE that's a long time to be sitting down. We gave away a lot of stuff and the most promising person tried to bash us at the end of the festival. She made no sense whatsoever.  First she says, "Why do you worship Joseph Smith?  And why do you like him more than Jesus?"  So I stood up and pointed to my name tag and said "MA'AM, DOES MY NAME TAG SAY CHURCH OF JOSEPH SMITH OF LATTER DAY SAINTS OR DOES IT SAY JESUS CHRIST?"  So then she says, "Well you guys don't believe in the bible just that dumb Mormon book."  Then at that moment Elder Davis (who was hanging out with me at the time) says, "THEN WHY ARE WE GIVING AWAY BOTH?"  This went on for about 15 minutes when finnaly we both stood up and bore our testimonies on Joseph smith and The Book Of Mormon.  Done-zo.  Elder Davis leaves in a few weeks to go home and was like "I've never wanted to bash until now."   I felt so bad. She looked so dumb and immature.  I'm sure she regrets it as much as we do.  Bashing doesn't do anybody good except Satan.  Ugh yeah not trying to do that again.  I felt the spirit but didn't feel it after.  Words of advice:  

Well that was my week. I hope to hear from all of you soon. The church is true the book is blue and Moroni is on that ball:)
Love, Elder Neus

Monday, June 2, 2014

June 2, 2014

Hello Hello!!!  "If you don't have constant contact with God try knee mail!"  Haha that was on some churchs billboard.  Pretty funny.  BUT TRUE!

This week was hectic.  We had exchanges with Malone on Tuesday and that was a very interesting.  I wish I had more time to write this email.  I had a huge email and just freaking deleted it.  Ugh well...uh yeah.  Next week will be better!

SO...yeah.  This upcoming week is gonna be the hardest one of my mission.  Exactly one year ago yesterday I got on my knees and I asked Heavenly Father if this church was true.  At that moment I KNEW it was.  That night my dad also said his last words to me before his spirit left his cancer ridden body and into spirit paradise.  I am so glad that I got to talk to him before he passed away.  He was such a great example for me.  He loved this gospel so much and knew it was true.  

I wish I could write more but my companion wont shut his mouth.  Haha very distracting... Well I love you all so so much and thank you for all your support.
I love hearing from you SO WRITE ME haha
Love, Elder Hunter Neus
mmmmmmmm bye noowww